World War II Between Who and Who? - Since Few | News Time , Sports, Art ,Technology, Horoscopes

Mobile Menu

Top Ads

More News

logoblog

World War II Between Who and Who?

Wednesday, March 2, 2022

 

World War II Between Who and Who?


World War II between Who and Who? A question asked by many who did not have the opportunity to get to know the two sides of the Second World War, in conjunction with the events of the Russian war on Ukraine, which increased in intensity since the beginning of 2022 AD, as was the case in the Second High War, where the war was turned from one country to another is the beginning, fear fills hearts From the emergence of the Third World Scabies, which the current generations will be experiencing. As for the Second World War, the younger generations did not, but they must know the truth of the matter and how it was and who the Second World War was and more. We present it through the Since Few website


World War II between Maine and Maine


Although many historians consider that the beginning of World War II was on September 1, 1939, when Germany invaded Poland, there are other opinions about its beginning. Before we get to know the countries participating in World War II, we must know when the beginning was.


Some have a different opinion, and it is said that it began with:

  • July 7, 1937, the second Chinese war.
  • October 3, 1935, when the Second Italian War began.
  • September 19, 1931 AD, with the beginning of the Japanese invasion of Manchuria.


The Second World War Was in Different locations, The War Was Taking Place in The Following Countries:


  • Europe, the Pacific, the Atlantic, Southeast Asia, Japan, China, the Mediterranean, the Middle East, Africa, North America, South America.

Some countries waged war against other countries in repeated wars, but the real start of World War II was with Germany’s invasion of Poland on September 1, 1939, and on September 3, 1939, Britain and France declared war on Germany for its invasion of Poland.


Most of the world’s countries participated in World War II, and the position of every country in the war differed, but the countries that officially participated in the war were divided into two main alliances:

  • Allied countries.
  • Axis countries.

About 117 Countries Participated The Countries Were Divided in Yerms of Participation:


  • 62 countries directly participated.
  • 55 countries participated indirectly.

  • The ways of participating in the war were many. We find the Arab countries that participated by giving the opportunity to one of the parties to exploit their lands or by sending soldiers to participate with the army of one of the participating countries.


Allied Countries


The Allied side consisted of 50 countries, of which only 18 countries actually participated and fought battles, and the Allied countries were:


Britain: It was one of the largest countries that participated, as it participated in the exploitation of the colonies and its affiliated territories at that time in:

  • Africa: British West Africa - British colonies in East and West Africa - North and East African colonies - Middle East African regions.
  • Asia: India _ Bangladesh _ Pakistan _ Burma _ Peninsular Malaysia _ Singapore.
  • South and North America: British West Indies - British Honduras - British Guiana - Falkland Islands.
  • Europe.

  • China.
  • France: and the subsequent colonies and territories in:
  • Africa: French West Africa, French Equatorial Africa, and the League of Nations from French Cameroon, French Togo, Madagascar, French Somaliland, French protectorates of Tunisia, French Morocco, Algeria
  • Asia: Polynesia - Wallis - Futuna - Caledonia - Hebrides - French Indochina - French India - Lebanon - Syria.
  • South and North America: Martinique, Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Saint Pierre, Miquelon.

Soviet Union:

The United States has its colonies in:
  • North and South America: Alaska - Panama Canal Zone - Puerto Rico - US Virgin Islands.
  • Pacific Ocean: American Samoa - Hawaii - Midway - Guam - Wake Island
  • Asia: Philippines_
  • Australia.
  • Belgium.
  • Brazil.
  • Canada.
  • Cuba.
  • Czechoslovakia.
  • Greece.
  • Luxembourg.
  • Mexico.
  • Holland.
  • New Zealand.
  • Norway.
  • Poland.
  • South Africa.
  • Yugoslavia.

Soviet Union:

The United States Has its Colonies in:

The Main Major Powers in The Group of Axis Powers Were Followed by The Following Countries:

Britain follows:

  • Egypt.
  • India.
  • Iraq.
  • Iran.
  • The Soviet Union: And Its Dependents
  • Bulgaria.
  • Mongolia.
  • Poland.
  • Romania.
  • Tuva Republic.

Axis Countries


Only 7 countries participated in the battles and clashes, and only 7 of them participated in the Axis coalition, and those countries are:

The founding countries of the Axis Pact



Germany: It is one of the founding countries, and it participated in the exploitation of the lands under its control at that time:

  • occupied Polish territory.
  • colonies in the Netherlands.
  • colonies in Belgium.
  • its colonies in Norway.
  • Its colonies are in the Baltic states and Ukraine.
Italy: the second founding country of the Axis Powers, and under its control were the continuities in the following countries:
  • Dodecanese Islands.
  •   the black Mountain.
  • Albania.
  • Ethiopia.
  • Eritrea.
  • Somalia.
  • Libya.

Japan: Its dependent countries at that time were:
  • Taiwan.
  • Korea.
  • German South Pacific Islands.
  • Dutch East Indies.

Signatories to The Axis Powers Treaty

  • Bulgaria.
  • Hungary.
  • Independent State of Croatia.
  • Romania.
  • Slovakia.

Results of World War II


Everyone presents the results of the Second World War from the political and economic aspects, and how it affected the participating countries, as well as the rest of the world. Indeed, the political and economic results are the most prominent and clear in the countries, but the human losses as a result of the Second World War were not discussed by many analysts of history and the results of wars.


Countrythe militaryciviliansTotal
Soviet Union8,668,00016,900,00025,568,000
China1,324,00010,000,00011,324,000
Germany3,250,0003,810,0007,060,000
Poland850,0006,000,0006,850,000
Japan1,506,000300,0001,806,000
Yugoslavia300,0001,400,0001,700,000
Romania520,000465,000985,000
France340,000470,000810,000
Hungary750,000
Austria380,000145,000525,000
Greece520,000
Italia330,00080,000410,000
Czechoslovakia400,000
Britain326,00062,000388,000
United State295,000295,000
Holland14,000236,000250,000
Belgium10,00075,00085,000
Finland79,00079,000
Canada42,00042,000
India36,00036,000
Australia39,00039,000
Spain12,00010,00022,000
Bulgaria19,0002,00021,000
New Zealand12,00012,000
South Africa9,0009,000
Norway5,0005,000
Denmark4,0004,000
Total18,040,000 +39,955,000 +59,995,000 +



Political Consequences of World War II


  • All countries returned to their old borders, except for Poland, which increased its area at the expense of Germany.
  • Europe is divided into two regions:
  • Soviet sphere of influence.
  • American sphere of influence.
  • Europe split into two states:
  • Western Europe with its capital, Berlin.
  • Western Europe with its capital Bonn.
  • The founding of the United Nations after the San Francisco Conference


The Development of Military Technologies During World War II


There has been a great development in military technologies as new warheads have been used that have not been used before.

The Use of Aircraft More Than One Was Used in:


Reconnaissance aircraft - combat aircraft - bombers - ground support aircraft.
  • The invention of air defense and the use of strategic bombing methods.
  • The use of telescopes and ground-to-air cannons, including the German 88mm Flak CM.
  • Use of jet aircraft.
  • The evolution of aircraft carriers and submarines.
  • Developing anti-submarine weapons and developing attack tactics, including:
  • Sonar development _ deepening convoy tactics.
  • Germany focused on developing its offensive capabilities through the development of devices, so we find that it has developed:
  • Type VII submarine by developing the wolf pack tactic.
  • Development of anti-submarine weapons such as:
  • League Light - Hedgehog - Squad - Torpedos.


Here we have reached the end of our article, in which we provided our dear readers with the answer to the question World War II between who and who?

The Reviewer

No comments:

Post a Comment